teamgonzo.net Forum Index
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Connection bug: How to solve it!!!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Reply to topic    teamgonzo.net Forum Index » About TrueCombat:Elite View previous topic
View next topic
Connection bug: How to solve it!!!
Author Message
FishFace



Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 590
Location: Northport, Manchester

Post Reply with quote
@Rafty: linux filesystems are defragged automatically usually Smile

@test: now that's handy! I shall do the hunkmegs thingumajig and compare free memory. Also the idea to start in a separate X is nifty.

_________________
Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:01 pm View user's profile Send private message
Rafty



Joined: 21 Jan 2006
Posts: 959
Location: Gonzoland (north-west)

Post Reply with quote
FishFace wrote:
@Rafty: linux filesystems are defragged automatically usually Smile....


jaja, but raise the hunkmegs Laughing

_________________
TCE.HELPZ0R.NET - (unofficial) TC:Elite Support
Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:15 pm View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ICQ Number
test-dr



Joined: 25 Mar 2006
Posts: 523
Location: Germany - Mainz ... SW ...in der Pampa

Post Reply with quote
special for fishy linux-users asume the program-call:
et
is something like a shell-script doing
#!/bin/sh
# Needed to make symlinks/shortcuts work.
# the binaries must run with correct working directory
cd "/installpath-of-game/enemy-territory/"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:.
exec ./et.x86 "$@"


then you can start out of a little terminal-console xterm:
xinit /absolute-path-to-script/et +set fs_game -- :1

where the ":1" would be a new x-server - strg-alt-F8 and switch back to old
server with strg-alt-F7
next, you can do such things like a automatic connect to objectiv-gonzo with
xinit /absolute-path-to-script/et +set fs_game +connect 81.209.165.45:27960 -- :1

and even enter the password with +set password "gonzo-pw-private-slots" to get one of the private slots, if the public are all used.

check the blanks between the program-parameters!


_________________

only testing .... --- damn, another uncovered bug
Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:31 pm View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number
FishFace



Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 590
Location: Northport, Manchester

Post Reply with quote
jaja, I have a script to load tc-e for gonzo and neelix servers with our passwords.
I expect you could also configure XQF to start everything up on a new xsession.

_________________
Thu Oct 19, 2006 3:02 pm View user's profile Send private message
test-dr



Joined: 25 Mar 2006
Posts: 523
Location: Germany - Mainz ... SW ...in der Pampa

Post Reply with quote
"you expect ..?" how to translate this ..does it mean you wanna get a replacement script for the xqf-preference-setup entry calling the et-game?

create one like this in your bin-home-dir and use it, i tested it with xqf version 1.04 ... but only with xqf started out of a terminal ..

Code:

cat bin/et-x11.sh
#!/bin/sh
xinit /home/fishface/bin/et "$@" -- :1


_________________

only testing .... --- damn, another uncovered bug
Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:38 am View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number
FishFace



Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 590
Location: Northport, Manchester

Post Reply with quote
Yah, I've changed the XQF script to etwrapped, which configures the sound so I can run TS2 at the same time, then starts a new X display.

The problem is that xinit refuses to start any programs when run from inside X. In other words if I do:

Code:
$ xinit -- :1


At the terminal - not a console in X - I get a new X display. I can switch between the displays on ctrl-alt-F7 and ctrl-alt-F8. The new one has an xterm on it. If I do:

Code:
$ xinit /some/program/to/run -- :1


The same, except instead of xterm I get whatever program.

If I do either of these in konsole, or gnome-terminal, or xterm - i.e. inside X - then I get a new X display, but no program - no xterm or anything else, just a blank X display.

_________________
Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:48 pm View user's profile Send private message
test-dr



Joined: 25 Mar 2006
Posts: 523
Location: Germany - Mainz ... SW ...in der Pampa

Post Reply with quote
aehhmmm .. you shure you got the rights to open a new x-server for access to your keyboard, gfx-card and so on? So pls. check again and tell me what works for your windowmanager, x-11-server, distribution ...
if it only works out of an already running xterm-window, then i can tell you the syntax to start a xterm and start out of this et. If its a access-rights-question, maybe you need to add the second x11-server-resources via xauth for your user.


_________________

only testing .... --- damn, another uncovered bug
Fri Oct 20, 2006 5:04 pm View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number
test-dr



Joined: 25 Mar 2006
Posts: 523
Location: Germany - Mainz ... SW ...in der Pampa

Post Reply with quote
thought again about it .. im pretty shure your access-rights are restricted to only one running x11-server .. check:
xauth list
if you have enough .. minimum 2 for display :0 (=standard one)
and :1 (=second one) - if not, add with "xauth add what-to-add-access"

_________________

only testing .... --- damn, another uncovered bug
Fri Oct 20, 2006 5:11 pm View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number
FishFace



Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 590
Location: Northport, Manchester

Post Reply with quote
I have to run xinit as root anyway, so that can't be the problem.

The basic thing that ought to work is just typing "xinit -- :1" If I do this as root at a VT (ctrl+alt+F1) or as myself but sudo (I type "sudo xinit -- :1"), then I get a second X display with an xterm.

If I do this from within X - i.e. type "sudo xinit -- :1" as before, I don't get an xterm - with the exact same command.

I'm using KDE on Debian etch with X.org 7.0.22

_________________
Fri Oct 20, 2006 11:09 pm View user's profile Send private message
test-dr



Joined: 25 Mar 2006
Posts: 523
Location: Germany - Mainz ... SW ...in der Pampa

Post Reply with quote
omg ....Smile
fishy ... its not windows, even the user root has no rights for different x11-servers. Now i understand your problem. I dont explain the x11-strategie, but you might heard about ways to run x11-programms on different machines and have the input(mice, keyboard) and output(screen, monitor gfx-card) on other machines. Thats the main-reason why even the local "all-mighty" user root could have no access. The X11-Server does not check user-rights, it checks the rights of a connecting program and because normal real-users dont care about such complex settings most distributions disable access to the running x11-session from other programs. Thats why you cannot start another X11-server out of the resources of your already running X11-server. Like told, enter in your X11-xterm as the user you started the x11-server:
xauth list

you get a listing with the allowed computer+x11-displays for your running x11-session. If there is no xxxxxx:1 MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 magic-number
you cannot share your already used keyboard, mice, etc. with another x11-server on screen 1 (screen 0 = the first). Then enter in your x11-xterm
xauth add xxxxxx:1 MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 magic-number
and check with "xauth list" if its there.
Then try again the start of another X11-Server out of this xterm. And dont enable all connections for your computer with "xhost", because you use your computer online, better stay on the seperate access-enable for single screens and users.

try this and tell how far it works for you ..


_________________

only testing .... --- damn, another uncovered bug
Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:44 am View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number
Bonzo



Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Posts: 1580
Location: Stockport UK

Post Reply with quote
What the fuck are you lot making nuclear bombs Confused Confused Confused Confused

_________________
Sat Oct 21, 2006 9:09 am View user's profile Send private message
FishFace



Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 590
Location: Northport, Manchester

Post Reply with quote
OK, test, I believe you! It's all happy now Smile

Crazy OS...

_________________
Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:16 am View user's profile Send private message
MONTANA



Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 2624
Location: Freiberg, Germany

Post Reply with quote
X11 think there is a new vacuum cleaner around...?

_________________
"I´M NOT CRAZY
My Reality Is Just Different Than Yours"
Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:19 am View user's profile Send private message
Bonzo



Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Posts: 1580
Location: Stockport UK

Post Reply with quote
yeah dont stick your knob in it

_________________
Sat Oct 21, 2006 12:00 pm View user's profile Send private message
KillaMasta



Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 3132
Location: Münster, Germany

Post Reply with quote
Windows is the easiest shit I ever have seen ... and the most uncertain Laughing

_________________


"One of God's own prototypes. Some kind of high powered mutant never even considered for mass production. Too weird to live, and too rare to die." Uncle Bionic
Sat Oct 21, 2006 12:50 pm View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    teamgonzo.net Forum Index » About TrueCombat:Elite All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.